Privacy

This website is designated and operated by CORIC VIRTUAL, Physiothermstr. 1, 6065 Thaur. This privacy policy describes which data is collected when you visit this website and for what purpose it is used.

I therefore ask you to read the following data protection declaration carefully before you agree to it and continue to use the website.

Scope of this privacy policy

This data protection declaration informs you as a user of this website about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data – for example cookies – on this website.

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a sequence of text characters that is transmitted via the web server to the cookie file of your browser on the hard disk of your computer. This enables the website to recognise you when a (new) connection is established between the web server and your browser. The main purpose of a cookie is therefore to recognise visitors to the website, in addition to analytically evaluating non-personal data in order to gain information about the time, geographical location and use of our website. We therefore use both so-called “session cookies” on this website, which are only stored temporarily until you leave the website, and so-called “permanent or tracking cookies”, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for a longer period of time in order to transmit information to the server when you return to the website.

What cookies & data are stored on this website?

This website stores so-called “first party cookies” to enable measurement and optimisation of user behaviour on this website based on (non-) personal data.

a. The tool used for this purpose is “Google Analytics”. Specifically, the following Analytics cookies are applied in the standard configuration and these are stored for a period of 30 days:.

• _ga
• _gat

These cookies are set by Google Analytics and allow us to monitor the use of this website and improve the user experience. They are used to collect data about the use of our website, which is used to create reports and improve the website. Anonymous data is collected such as the number of visitors, the last website visited by users and the pages accessed by users on this website.

b. In addition, the following cookies are stored for the duration of your visit to this website:

• phpsessid

This cookie identifies your current session ID on the web server. It is set as soon as you access this website and deleted again as soon as you leave the page.

Use and disclosure of data

a. The data collected from you will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary to fulfil a judicial or official order or if this is requested by you yourself. Otherwise, your data will not be passed on to third parties – especially for the purpose of marketing.

b. Unless otherwise specified elsewhere in this data protection declaration for specific data records, your data will be stored for as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or due to legal provisions.

c. The personal data you submit on the website is used on the one hand for the purpose of improving your experience while on this website and for troubleshooting. In addition, your data will be used to record and evaluate – by means of Google Analytics – user behaviour on this website. In any case, your data will not be processed for contacting or marketing purposes. Separate consent is required for this, which you must provide at a suitable point (e.g. when registering for the newsletter).

d. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used to provide a web analysis service by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This service uses so-called “cookies” (see above). The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened in advance by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in certain cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA or another third country and shortened there.

Google uses this information on my behalf to evaluate your use of this website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator in connection with website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The storage of cookies required by Google Analytics can be prevented by a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, this may mean that you are unable to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as its transmission and processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

If you would like further information on the type, scope and purpose of the data collected by Google, please read this privacy policy.

Links to other websites and social media

a. Links to other websites are provided on this website for information purposes only. These websites are not under our control and are therefore not covered by the provisions of this privacy policy. If you activate a link, it is possible that the operator of this website collects data about you and uses this data in accordance with its data protection declaration, which may differ from ours.

b. This website also offers the possibility to interact with various social networks via plugins. These are:

• Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland
• Twitter, operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
• Linked In, operated by LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
• Pinterest, operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

When you click on a plugin of one of these social networks, it is activated and a connection to the respective server of this network is established. We have no influence on the scope and content of the data that is transmitted to the respective operator of the respective social network by clicking on the plugin.

Should you wish to inform yourself about the type, scope and purpose of the data collected by the operators of these social networks, we would ask you to read the privacy policy of the respective social network.

Data subject rights

You have the right to obtain information from the controller about the personal data concerned, as well as the right to rectification or erasure or to restriction of processing or a right to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority. (https://www.dsb.gv.at).

Information and contact

If you would like information about the data stored about you, its origin, recipients and the purpose of storage, or if you have any other questions, comments or enquiries about this website, please contact us.